June Horror 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci
June 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: SQUISH, by Vinny Smith
June 2019 Winner

ACTOR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White
June 2019 Winner

festival posterTOM, 8min., USA, Experimental/Horror

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning HORROR Feature Screenplay Reading: Nanuq, by Jessi Thind

Research scientists in the Arctic find themselves stalked by a vicious polar bear.

CAST LIST:

Jack: Allan Brunet
Mikey: Brandon Knox
Narration: Isabel Kruse
Rick: Aaron Williams
Ellie: Kyana Theresa

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

January 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

festival posterSTORY MOVIE: Knock Knock by Mary Barr

festival posterHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Ode by Nehemiah Russell
festival posterHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Shame by Chiara Provenzano

festival poster BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: Stasis by Alex Theo Giannoulis

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

2018 HORROR Feature Screenplays (3)

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

ACTORPREY FOR THE DAY – Feature Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaarad
STORYHORROR FEATURE Screenplay: THE BLIGHT by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
September 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018

November 2018 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

You can also submit your film exclusively via Film Freeway: 

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: Lightkeepers by Michael Head
November 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE: The Cultists by John Renney
November 2018

STORYTHRILLER 1st Scene Reading: THE GIRL IN THE WELL by Richard Webb
November 2018

STORYHORROR 1st Scene Reading: PUNCTURED by Shari Hamrick Grewal
November 2018

STORYHORROR 1st Scene Reading: TIMMY COOKE: A CANNIBAL LOVE STORY by Aaron Barrocas
November 2018

festival posterGOLDBLOODED, 9min., USA, Action/Crime

festival posterINCALL, 10min., USA, Thriller

festival posterHOODYMAN, 6min., United Arab Emirates, Thriller

 

***

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Winning Horror Feature Script: THE BLIGHT, by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse

Forced into Detroit’s The Blight, eight ordinary women must band together to save themselves and the world from Lovecraftian horror with a sci-fi twist. Garden tools, two guns, and one plucky aluminum bat will help them battle their way through rubble-strewn streets and hidden laboratories against mutants, monsters and the military.
CAST LIST:

Abril/Jocelyn: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Kaylie/Suzanne: Carina Cojeen
Chassity: Katelyn Varadi
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Linnie: Sylvia Normandeau
Bella: Zena Driver
Kat: Rachel Rain Packota
Barney: Russell Batcher

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

April 2018 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

 

ACTORPREY FOR THE DAY – Feature Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaarad
ACTORJOHN Q TV Best Scene Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Jason Jung
ACTORFEAR OF THE DOPPELGANGER – 1st Scene Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Jonah Jones
ACTORRUNAWAY SHIP – ACTION Best Scene Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Carl Soderberg

 

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

2017 HORROR Feature Screenplays (5)

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORACTION FEATURE Screenplay – NOWHERE-VILLE
October 2017 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaard

ACTORTHRILLER Feature Screenplay – WORD GAMES
September 2017 Reading
by Joel Stern

ACTORTHRILLER Feature Screenplay – THE TWIN WITHIN
July 2017 Reading
by Gunnar E. Garrett

ACTORFAN FICTION FEATURE Screenplay – MARVEL ZOMBIES
May 2017 Reading
by Christopher J. Valin

FEATURE Screenplay – INCURABLE
January 2017 Reading
Written by Jeff York

 

 

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: John Johnson

Camera Operator: Mary Cox

October 2017 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

Submit your Horror Screenplay to the Festival Today: https://festivalforhorror.com/

 

ACTORHORROR SHORT Screenplay – RED
October 2017 Reading
by Heath Harris

ACTORACTION FEATURE Screenplay – NOWHERE-VILLE
October 2017 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaard

festival posterGIRL #2, 9min, USA, Horror/Comedy
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterSPEECHLESS, 7min, Horror/Thriller
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterANTICA, 11min., Canada, Horror/Thriller
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterLIZ DRIVES, 8min, Australia, Horror
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterMILK MAN, 10min., UK, Horror/Comedy
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterMY BODY, 6min, Germany, Horror
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterSTUDDED NIGHTMARE, 9min., Canada, Horror
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK


festival posterTHE DARKNESS KEEPER, 18min, Spain, Thriller/Suspense
WATCH Audience FEEDBACK

****

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: John Johnson

Camera Operator: Mary Cox

2017 – Read the best of HORROR Feature Films – Part 2

BROWSE through the list and read the best of HORROR Feature Film loglines and synopsis from around the world: 

FATHOM, by Adam Miller

FIJI: THE BEGINNING, by Harun Shah

INKED IN BLOOD, by Paul Corricelli

CYBER ZOMBIES VS MUTANT HO’S, by Ed Vela

ELEANOR, Jim Eshom and Matt Denito

STRANGE FRUIT: A GHOST STORY, by Rey Otis

BITE ME, by Tim Aucoin

LOONEY AS A BED BUG, by Dennis Goldberg

CHASING THE ZOMBIE, by Erick Hoffman

HAYRIDE, by Scott Timmons

NECRO NARCO, by Jonathan Gonzalez

A FISTFUL OF ANGER, by David L. Tamarin

THE RECKONING OF JACK THE RIPPER, by Mark Barresi

LEGACY, by Marc W. Johnson

THE STRAYING, by Gregory Blair

THE TUNNEL, by Jessiah O’Donnell

VIDA NOCTURNA, by Jessiah O’Donnell

HELL’S SYMBOL VS HOLY PALM, by Mark A. McKay

THE DEADLY SINS OF FARMAKEIA, by Stephanie Sharp

ZOMBIES FROM THE FUTURE, by Shaun Graham

UNREST, by Bob Heske

TETHERS, by Mark Shea Price

THE RETURNED GIRL, by Catherine E. Johnson

DAWN, by Tim Aucoin

WOLF TRAP, by Shaul Halevy

THE WORK OF ZOMBIES, by Patricia Semler

THE PREYING KIND, by Randy Gross

PORCELAIN, by Mitchell Corner

KILLING MATT COOPER, by Sameer Ketkar

DRAGOMIR, by Douglas Wolf

DANCING WITH DEMONS, by Richard Anthony Dunford

EVIL INTENTIONS, by Lois Terrans

THE SACRIFICE, by Ethan Hunter & Jordan Speed

RAISING HELL, by John M. Light

KILLER CANINE, by Nishant Rana

WITH MONSTERS, by Rob Herzog

VIDEO PITCH: School Spirits, by Jim Curtis

VIDEO PITCH: THE TEASDALE PRIMER by Darian Land

SHADOW OF THE SUCCUBUS by John Condenzio

ISLAND IN THE BAY, by Rhys Bufford

THE MAELSTROM, by Biljana Malesevic

MOMO, by Kevin M. Kraft

EBENEZER: THE UNTOLD STORY, by Joseph A and Shea D. Sacco

WEIRD THREATS, by Mark Wagner

THROUGH THE GLASS CEILING, by Richard Welch

DAM!, by David Edward Wagner

JUSTIFIED TRUE BELIEF, by Martin Jagodzinski

CREEP, by Charlie Coffell

MAD DOG RUN, by Beverly Smith-Dawson

THE NEIGHBOR, by Bernard Mersier

THE BLOODY TOWER, by Anna Taborska

DARK DOMINATION, by Eslam Mohsen

SICK, by Brian Stynes

SIX WALLS, by Jody Levesque

DRAGOMIR, by Ralph D. Shorter

THE DEVIL’S SOUP BOWL, by Bruce Marich

HELLRAZOR, by B. Tatum

DORM OF THE DEAD, by Nathan Illsley

HORS D’OEUVRES TO THE GODS, by Ralph D. Shorter

THE OFFERING, by Adam Ethan Crow

WATCHDOG WOMAN, by Chris Ramlochan and Rock Ramlochan

THE CATABOMB, by Carlos Burgaleta

NOT LONG FOR THIS WORLD, by Matthew Lefmann

HAINT, by Richard M. Novosak

ELENA, by Danek Kaus

BLACK FRIDAY by Ashleigh Nichols and Eddie Beasley

SPEAK NO EVIL by Kurt Fischer

ELENA, by Danek Kaus and Duncan Lloyd

DEO VINDICI, by WH Clark

THE GLASS DEMON, by Jerry J.C. Veit