July Horror 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

festival posterI’M SORRY, 4min., USA, Horror/Found Footage

festival posterSLASHED!, 8min., UK, Horror/Comedy

festival posterTHE MONSTER, 11min., Horror/Thriller

ACTORFEATURE SCREENPLAY: NANUQ, by Jessi Thind
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: PEOPLE OF MERRITT, by Adam Pottle
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE STAFFORD MULTIPLEX THEATER, by Billy Smith
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DELPHINE, by Bill Bradshaw
July 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR BEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE MEAT EATERS, by Danny Howell
July 2019 Winner

festival posterTHE DUMPSTER ROOM, 11min., USA, Horror/Thriller

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Advertisements

HORROR Best Scene Screenplay Reading: The Stafford Multiplex Theater, by Billy Smith

During his last night on the job, a movie theater employee and his co-workers defend their tacky, outdated establishment during the onset of the zombie apocalypse.

CAST LIST:

Rodney – 11 – Sean Ballantyne
Krista – 16 – Andrea Irwin
NARRATION – Norma Dunphy
Emma – 26 – Laura Afelskie
Leo – 21 – Adrian Carter
Guy – 11 – Trevor Howes

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

HORROR 1st Scene Screenplay Reading: People of Merritt, by Adam Pottle

A journalist still recovering from the trauma of a previous story uncovers the hateful history of a small city while investigating a man’s disappearance.

CAST LIST:

Narration: Isabel Kruse
McAvoy: Allen Brunet
Carmine: Brandon Knox
Connor: Aaron Williams
Anastasia: Kyana Theresa

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

HORROR Best Scene Screenplay Reading: The Meat Eaters, by Danny Howell

Paul is a college freshman and manager of a fast food place. He has his hands full with his slacker friends and ex-girlfriend, but finds himself way in over his head when he falls for the new girl, who entices him into a strange cult that eats an addictive “living” meat. She must sleep with him in order to make him a permanent cult member; and it’s up to his friends to rescue him before that happens.

CAST LIST:

Elsie: Isabel Kruse
Narrator: Allan Brunet
Paul: Aaron Williams
Barb: Kyana Theresa

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Winning HORROR Feature Screenplay Reading: Nanuq, by Jessi Thind

Research scientists in the Arctic find themselves stalked by a vicious polar bear.

CAST LIST:

Jack: Allan Brunet
Mikey: Brandon Knox
Narration: Isabel Kruse
Rick: Aaron Williams
Ellie: Kyana Theresa

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

HORROR Best Scene Screenplay Reading: SQUISH!, by Vinny Smith

 

 

A scrappy group of marine biology students are stalked by a giant jellyfish in the Bahamas.

CAST LIST:

Bobby: Geoff Mays
Howard: Neil Bennett
April: Elle A
Narrator: Val Cole
Nick: Jarrod Terrill
Michael: Ryan Singh
Sofia: Isabel Kruse
Gina: Bianca Alongi

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

MAY Horror 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORTHRILLER 1ST SCENE: THE VOYEUR WIKI, by Kevin Glikmann
May 2019 Winner

ACTORHORROR SHORT SCREENPLAY: HUSH LITTLE BABY, by Ricardo Bravo
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: DEMON LOVER, by Armando de Aguero
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: THE SYMBIOSIS, by Gunseli Orhon, T. Mehmet Aksu
May 2019 Winner

ACTORBEST SCENE SCREENPLAY: NO ONE, by Kevin Lunn
May 2019 Winner

festival posterBLOODBURN, 7min., Netherlands, Crime/Thriller

festival posterTHE WOODS, 4min., USA, Thriller/Horror

festival posterTHE DESECRATED, 8min., USA, Thriller/Mystery

 

 

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

April 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

 

ACTORTHRILLER 1st Scene SCREENPLAY: KILLER KISSES, by S.D. Wheelr
April 2019 Winner

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: ROSEMARY LANE, by Leal Butler
April 2019 Winner

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: THE SLAUGHTERCITY, by Hank Biro & Kai Biro
April 2019 Winner

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

February 2019 Film/Story/Screenplay Winners

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

 

ACTORSHORT SCREENPLAY: MAKE IT REAL by Clara Davila

ACTOR1st Scene SCREENPLAY: NIGHT OF THE WITCH by Mike Meade

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: THE PROPHECIES by Ray Cecire

ACTORBest Scene SCREENPLAY: LIES HAMBURGERS AND CUFFLINKS by Gustavo Freitas

festival posterBLOSSOM, 10min., France, Romance/Horror

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

2018 HORROR Feature Screenplays (3)

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

ACTORPREY FOR THE DAY – Feature Screenplay
April 2018 Reading
by Richard M. Kjeldgaarad
STORYHORROR FEATURE Screenplay: THE BLIGHT by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
September 2018

STORYFEATURE Screenplay: WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST by Tara C. Hall
December 2018