HORROR 1st Scene Screenplay: Timmy Cooke: A Cannibal Love Story by Aaron Barrocas

In deep suburbia, an unhappily married couple regularly murders to feed their cannibal son, until a manipulative high school valedictorian’s sleuthing forces life-changing decisions.

CAST LIST:

Timmy: Peter Mark Raphael
Ms. Smiley: Norma Dunphy
Ronald: : Isaiah Kolundzic
Narrator: Esther Thibault
Tess: Victoria Urquart
Rick: Dan Cristofori
Rebecca: Monica Knox

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Advertisements

HORROR 1st Scene Screenplay: Punctured by Shari Hamrick-Grewal

 

A famous horror writer finally decides to start dating again after grieving for years over the loss of his wife, only to discover that all the creatures he’s been writing about are real and he just started dating one.

CAST LIST:

Annie: Norma Dunphy
Narrator: Esther Thibault
Gould: Isaiah Kolundzic
Hershel: Dan Cristofori
Doc: Peter Mark Raphael

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

October 2018 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

You can also submit your film exclusively via Film Freeway: 

 

festival posterBLACK CLOUD (Daiyun), 11min., Brazil, Horror/Animation

festival poster{APOLLYON}, 7min., USA, Horror/Experimental

festival posterLOVE AFTER DEATH, 9min., Canada, Horror/Romance

festival posterTHE STRANGER, 13min., USA, Thriller/Drama

festival posterHORLA, 11min., Canada, Horror/Fantastic

festival posterSHE CAME FROM THE WOODS, 12min., USA, Thriller

festival posterPLASTIK, 12min., USA, Horror/Thriller

festival posterATTACK OF THE POTATO CLOCK, 2min., USA, Horror/Animation

STORYFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: HOUSE OF LIVING NIGHTMARES by Michael Meade
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: THE VANISHED by Bill Bradshaw
October 2018

STORYHORROR BEST SCENE Screenplay: MONOCHROME by Chloe J. Hightower
October 2018

STORYBEST SCENE Screenplay: GERALDINE HALL by Debasree Banerjee
October 2018

STORYHORROR/THRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: PRESERVATION by David Kline
October 2018

 

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

HORROR Best Scene Reading of The Cultists by John Renney

A girl is betrayed by her parents and given to a demonic cult to be sacrificed, a detective must wrestle with his own past and demons to save the girl. This case could be his last chance at salvation.

CAST LIST:

Maurice – 1 – Alex Clay
Woman – 1 – Vanessa Burns
Narration – Pip Dwyer
Detective Johns – 13 – Russell Batcher
Officer Davis – 15 – Luke Robinson
Child – 1 – Sydney Addison-Rudat

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

HORROR Best Scene Reading of LIGHTKEEPERS by Michael Head

In 1910 Scotland, three lighthouse keepers fight for their lives as a terrible storm batters their small island and their psyches.

CAST LIST:

Narration – Russell Batcher

Fergus – Sean Ballantyne

Duncan – Luke Robinson

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

***

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

HORROR Best Scene Reading of The Vanished by Bill Bradshaw

 

It is the year of our Lord 1900. In the storm of the century, a team of Lighthouse keepers are stranded on a barren island off the coast of Newfoundland. The storm brings carnage and destruction but it also harbors something far more sinister. As the days edge by, the team becomes aware of a centuries old evil that threatens, not just the island, but their very existence. The Vanished is ‘A Perfect Storm’ meets ‘The Wicker Man’ to the bleak backdrop of a North Atlantic isle.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Mandy May Cheetham
McDonald: Liam Kinahan
Annie: Anjelica Alejandro

 

Submit via FilmFreeway, the exclusive way our festival accepts submissions.:

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

September 2018 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

You can also submit your film exclusively via Film Freeway: 

 

festival posterPEREGRINO – “O’DEATH”, 4min., Spain, Music Video

STORYHORROR FEATURE Screenplay: THE BLIGHT by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse
September 2018

STORY1st Scene Screenplay: MARKED by Leah Pollack
September 2018

STORY BEST SCENE Screenplay: TO HELL AND BACK by Agnese Pagliarani
September 2018

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Ritchie, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Best Scene Reading of Monochrome by Chloë J. Hightower

Refugees of racial violence in the 70s, an interracial couple finds themselves stuck in their haunted basement when a gang of anti-war extremists invades their new California home.

CAST LIST:

Female Detective: Mandy May Cheetham
Male Detective: Adrian Currie
Narrator: Liam Kinahan
Jennifer: Anjelica Alejandro
Police Officer: John Leung

Submit your Film & Screenplay via FilmFreeway:

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

Winning Horror Feature Script: THE BLIGHT, by Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse

Forced into Detroit’s The Blight, eight ordinary women must band together to save themselves and the world from Lovecraftian horror with a sci-fi twist. Garden tools, two guns, and one plucky aluminum bat will help them battle their way through rubble-strewn streets and hidden laboratories against mutants, monsters and the military.
CAST LIST:

Abril/Jocelyn: Elizabeth Rose Morriss
Kaylie/Suzanne: Carina Cojeen
Chassity: Katelyn Varadi
Narrator: Hugh Ritchie
Linnie: Sylvia Normandeau
Bella: Zena Driver
Kat: Rachel Rain Packota
Barney: Russell Batcher

******

Producer: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Director: Kierston Drier

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Camera Op: Mary Cox

August 2018 HORROR Stories, Screenplays, and Short Films

You can also submit your film exclusively via Film Freeway: 

 

ACTORNovel Reading: THE SANGUINARIAN ID by L.M. Labat

ACTORTHRILLER BEST SCENE Screenplay: REFLECTION by Jac Brennan
August 2018

ACTORBEST SCENE Screenplay: THE MAN WITH A GLOVE by Suzanne Lutas
August 2018

ACTORFAN FICTION BEST SCENE Screenplay: FIELDS OF BLOOD by Mike Meade
August 2018

ACTORLGBT Short Screenplay: OLDFISH by Kate Whitehead & Esha Khan
August 2018

festival posterTHE OUTER BOROUGHS, 29min., USA, Comedy/Supernatural

 

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editor: Kimberly Villarruel

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: John Johnson, Isabal Cupryn, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch